floridacarregistration.com is a privately owned website that is not affiliated with any government agencies.

Privacy Policy

floridacarregistration.com ("Company", "we" or "our") is committed to advising you of the right to your privacy, and strives to provide a safe and secure user experience. WE DO NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY THIRD PARTY. EXCEPT FOR LIMITED PURPOSES AS PROVIDED HEREIN, WE DO NOT SHARE, DISCLOSE OR TRANSFER ANY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH ANY THIRD PARTY. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store and use personal information provided by you on our Website. It also explains how we collect and use non-personal information. By accessing and using our Website, you explicitly accept, without limitation or qualification, the collection, use and transfer of the personal information and non-personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. Please read this Policy carefully, as it affects your rights and liabilities under the law. If you disagree with the way we collect and process personal and non-personal information, please do not use this Website.

Privacy Policy Quick Links.

Below are links to key sections of our Privacy Policy:

Information We Collect

We collect the following types of information about you when you visit and use our Website

"Personal information" is information that can be used to identify you or any other individual to whom the information may relate. This is information which you are prompted to provide to us. Such information may include your name, address, telephone number(s), mobile numbers and email address, or other unique information about you which you provide to us during the registration process, or through the course of communicating with us about the products and services provided on our Website.

"Demographic information" is information that may or may not be unique to you in the sense that it refers to selected population characteristics. Such information may include, but is not limited to, zip code, mobile phone carrier, age, gender, salary range, education and marital status, occupation, industry of employment, personal and online interests.

"Behavioral information" is information which is automatically collected pertaining to how you use our Website, the areas of our Website that you visit, what services you access, and information about your computer hardware and software, including your IP address, geographic location, browser preference, operating system type, domain names, times that you access the internet, and other websites you have visited.

"Web technology information" is information we automatically collect from you when you visit our Website. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. This information is collected from the use of cookies, Web beacons or JavaScript. This also includes information which is contained within the autofill functionality of your browser. This information may include Personal and Non-Personal Information.

No Information Collected from Children. We will never knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected Personal Information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately deleted from our database. Because we do not collect such information, we have no such information to use or to disclose to third parties.

Cookies, Web Beacons, and JavaScript.

Generally, we use technologies such as cookies, web beacons, and java scripts to collect information. These technologies collect internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. This information is used to analyze trends, administer our Website, track user's movements through our Website and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on these technologies on an individual or aggregated basis.

"Cookies" are a feature in your browser software. If enabled, cookies store small amounts of data on your computer about actions you take on the pages of our Website including the placement of identifiers. Cookies assist us in tracking which of our features you visit most often, and what content you viewed on past visits. When you visit this Website again, cookies allow us to remember you're your settings and may be used for authentication. We may use cookies to keep track of the number of return visits, accumulate and aggregate statistical information generally pertaining to our Website, and deliver specific content to you based on your past viewing history. You can disable cookies, although our Website may not function properly for you. Your browser preferences can be modified to accept or reject all cookies, or request a notification when a cookie is set. You may read more about cookies at http://cookiecentral.com. In order to use all of the features and functionality of our Website, you need to accept cookies.

Web Beacons. We use electronic images known as Web Beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs, clear gifs or action tags) which allow us to collect information about your visit to our Website, measure and improve the effectiveness of advertisements and track delivery of advertising. Web Beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of page view, as well as a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides. We may also use Web beacons in email messages sent to you. This allows us to determine if you opened or acted upon the email messages. Because Web beacons are the same as any other content request, you cannot opt out or refuse them. However, they can be rendered ineffective by either opting out of cookies or changing the cookie setup in your browser.

JavaScript. We may also use JavaScript. JavaScript is a computer language that enhances the functionality of websites, particularly with respect to pictures. We use it to analyze and improve our Website's functions. You may deactivate JavaScript through your browser settings or activate it the same way. If you disable JavaScript, you will not be able to use some of the functions of our Website.

How We Use Information Collected.

Providing Services and Products. We use the information we gather on our Website to provide you with the services and or products. After visiting one of our websites, we use the information we have collected during your visit to send you an email to complete your registration or provide you with additional offers that may be of interest to you.

Improving Our Website. We use the information we gather to respond to any inquires you make, operate and improve the functionality of our Website, and deliver the products and services advertised on our Website. Our services include the display of personalized products, content, and advertising, relating to your experience and interests.

WE DO NOT SELL YOUR DATA TO ANY THIRD PARTY. We DO NOT Share, Disclose, or Transfer Your Information- EXCEPT FOR LIMITED PURPOSES AS STATED BELOW.

We will share, disclose or transfer your personal information with third parties for limited purposes only in the following ways:

Legal Process. We disclose and share your information if legally required to do so, or at our discretion, pursuant to a request from a governmental entity, or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) protect our rights or property, or our affiliated companies; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (d) protect the personal safety of users or the public.

Acquisition or Merger. We may disclose and transfer your information to a third party who acquires any or all of our business, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets. In the event we become the subject of an insolvency proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary, we or our liquidator, administrator, receiver or administrative receiver may sell, license or otherwise dispose of, such information in a transaction approved by the court.

Information Security and Retention.

We use industry standard precautions to safeguard your personal Information from loss, theft and misuse including unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. These precautions are technical, physical and managerial. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. The servers in which we store your information are kept in a secure physical environment. The servers have industry standard firewalls. Access to such servers is password protected and access by our employees is limited. Currently, we use Secure Socket Layer software ("SSL") to protect data and to secure any transactions. SSL encrypts information including credit card number(s), and names and addresses, as they are transmitted over the Internet. Please be advised that, although we take commercially reasonable technological precautions to protect your data, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure from improper actions of third parties not under our control; therefore, we cannot and do not warrant that your information will be absolutely secure. Any transmission of information through our Website or through email communications is at your own risk.

We retain Personal Information for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which you provided the information and retain it thereafter for a period permitted by law. We retain Non-Personal Information indefinitely as the same is used by us for any proper purpose, including but not limited to analysis, development and improvement of our Website, services and products.

Changes to Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to make material changes to the substance of this Privacy Policy BUT IN ALL EVENTS WE WILL NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WILL NOT DISCLOSE, SHARE OR TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH ANY THIRD PARTIES EXCEPT AS PERMITTED HEREIN. We will post those changes through a prominent notice on the Website, so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and to whom we will disclose it.

California Resident Rights.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of the State of California certain additional privacy-related rights may apply to you, including the right to opt-out of our sale of your Personal Information, as well as the right to know what Personal Information about you we have collected, whether your Personal Information was shared with third-parties in the preceding year and, if so, what categories of Personal Information were shared, as well as the categories of third-parties with whom we shared that information. Please see our Provisions for California Residents below for a more complete description of your rights as a California State resident.

GDPR and CASL Compliance.

Unfortunately, we are not in a position to accept clients who are not U.S. Citizens. The CASL and GDPR regulations, in particular, provide certain rights to their citizens which are not the same as the United States. For this reason, we do not accept referrals from any citizen outside the United States. Our services are specifically designed for United States citizens. We have expunged all European Union Member and Canadian Citizens data to the extent we have been made aware of the same. If you are a European Union Member, Canadian or any country outside of the United States citizen, please notify us at admin@floridacarregistration.com and we will remove and destroy your Personal Information.

Contact Us.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact: admin@floridacarregistration.com

Revised Posting Date: FEBRUARY 1, 2020



Privacy Notice for California Residents

This Privacy Notice for California Residents ("Privacy Notice") supplements the information contained in the floridacarregistration.com Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") made available on the website located at floridacarregistration.com (the "Site"). The Site is owned and operated by floridacarregistration.com ("Company," "we," "us" or "our"). This Privacy Notice applies solely to residents of the State of California ("Users"). We adopt this Privacy Notice in compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA") and other applicable California State privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Notice. Users with disabilities who wish to access this Privacy Notice in an alternative format can contact us by calling us at: (855) 342-1844, or emailing us at: admin@floridacarregistration.com.

Categories of Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular User or device ("personal information"). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from Users within the last twelve (12) months:

Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, telephone number, or other similar identifiers. YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, postal address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or State identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). YES
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. NO
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a CA User's interaction with a website, application or advertisement. YES
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. NO
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. YES
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. YES
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. YES

Personal information does not include:

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information that we collect for one or more of the following business purposes: